Heilind Now Stocking 3M™ Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ Applications

WILMINGTON, Mass., Dec. 31, 2013 — (PRNewswire) —  Heilind Electronics, the largest distributor of interconnect products in North America, is now stocking the 3M brand Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver, new from the 3M Electronic Solutions Division.

The InfiniBand Trade Association (IBTA)-certified Active Optical QSFP+ Pluggable Transceiver terminates MPO/MTP fiber patch cords or jumper cables to connect switches, servers, storage and routers in data centers, high-performance computing (HPC) clusters and other high-throughput networking environments. The transceiver's industry-standard 12-fiber MPO/MTP interface allows users to plug and unplug the fiber assembly as needed for ease of installation and maintenance.

The Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ applications transmits four parallel channels operating at up to 10.5 Gbps each. Utilizing VCSEL-based light-engine technology, the transceiver supports high-speed transmission up to 100 meters over OM3 multimode fiber cable. It is designed to meet the SFF-8436 standard, which is compatible with InfiniBand QDR and 40 Gigabit Ethernet standards (40G BASE-SR4).

All 3M Active Optical products meet FCC Class B and CE Emissions and Immunity requirements, CDRH/IEC 60825-1 and are RoHS 2011/65/EU compliant.

Visit Heilind's website for more information about the Active Optical Pluggable Transceiver for QSFP+ Applications.

Media Contact:
Doug Fancy
(714) 220-6530

About Heilind Electronics
Founded in 1974, Heilind Electronics, Inc. ( www.heilind.com/ www.heilindasia.com) is one of the world's leading distributors of connectors, relays, switches, thermal management and circuit protection products, terminal blocks, wire and cable, wiring accessories, and insulation and identification products. Heilind has locations throughout the U.S., Canada, Mexico, Brazil, Singapore, Hong Kong and China. Follow Heilind on Facebook at www.facebook.com/Heilind and on Twitter at twitter.com/Heilind.

About 3M Electronics Solution Division
ESD is a leading provider of advanced electronic thin substrates and sensors, components and comprehensive systems for enhancing and managing electronic signal properties. The products help customers in consumer electronics, touch panels, enterprise and networking, industrial and factory automation, semiconductor and component markets worldwide. For more information about 3M's Interconnect Solutions, visit www.3Mconnectors.com.

SOURCE Heilind Electronics, Inc.

Contact:
Heilind Electronics, Inc.
3M Electronics Solution Division
Web: http://www.heilind.com




Review Article Be the first to review this article
Aldec

 True Circuits: Ultra PLL

Featured Video
Latest Blog Posts
Anupam BakshiAgnisys Automation Review
by Anupam Bakshi
Smart Assembly of SoC Designs
Bob Smith, Executive DirectorBridging the Frontier
by Bob Smith, Executive Director
D2S Brings GPU Acceleration to Semiconductor Design and Manufacturing
Jobs
Senior Layout Engineer for EDA Careers at EAST COAST, California
Senior Application Engineer Formal Verification for EDA Careers at San Jose and Austin, California
Software Engineer for EDA Careers at RTP, North Carolina
Senior Analog Design Engineers #5337 for EDA Careers at EAST COAST, California
Upcoming Events
IEEE Computer Society Annual Symposium on VLSI (ISVLSI) 2020 at Limassol Hotel, Amathus Area, Pareklisia Cyprus - Jul 6 - 8, 2020
57th Design Automation Conference 2020 at San Francisco CA - Jul 19 - 23, 2020
SEMICON West 2020 - Virtual Event at - Jul 20 - 23, 2020
Semicon Southeast Asia 2020 at MITEC Kuala Lumpur Malaysia - Aug 11 - 13, 2020



© 2020 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
25 North 14th Steet, Suite 710, San Jose, CA 95112
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes GISCafe - Geographical Information Services  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy PolicyAdvertise