Optomind Inc., II-VI Incorporated, MACOM and MultiLane SAL Collaborate to Demonstrate 200G QSFP56 AOC at OFC 2019

SAN DIEGO — (BUSINESS WIRE) — March 4, 2019 — The Optical Networking and Communication Conference & Exhibition 2019 (OFC 2019), San Diego Convention Center, CA, March 5-7, 2019: Optomind Inc. will be demonstrating 200-Gbit/s (200G) quad small form factor pluggable (QSFP) 56 AOC at the OFC 2019 (Booth #4507, MultiLane). Optomind Inc. has been working closely with II-VI Incorporated, MACOM and MultiLane SAL for this demonstration.

Advancing from 100G to 400G drastically transforms the ecosystem of data centers and data center interconnects. With 100G in wide scale deployment today and 400G not yet at mainstream cost structures, Cloud Data Centers are eager to take advantage of any and every opportunity to bridge the throughput gap and keep pace with the demand for data. The 200G short reach AOC is now applicable to high-end AI server as well as high performance computing (HPC), and serves as an intermediate between 100G and 400G.

II-VI’s 8-element VCSEL arrays can be modulated at 28 Gb/s using non-return to zero (NRZ) or at 56 Gb/s using 4-level pulse amplitude modulation (PAM4) to achieve a combined 200 or 400 Gb/s respectively over short reach multimode links.

Leveraging MACOM’s four channel 53Gbps PAM4 Analog CDR, linear TIA and VCSEL driver chip-set, Optomind’s optical engine technology enables a 200G QSFP56 AOC to operate for 100 m OM3 multimode fiber which includes optimal architecture design to enhance signal integrity at receiver by employing a custom plastic injection mold and an exclusive optical assembly.

Optomind promises a timely delivery of high quality AOCs in a large volume at the most affordable price on the market. Customer sampling of new 200G QSFP56 AOCs will begin during the third quarter this year. Acquiring short reach in-connectivity solution for hyperscale data center top-of-rack (ToR) interconnect between switch and server by means of high-density form factors: QSFPD-DD and OSFP will be the next step for Optomind.

To address the needs of the evolving data center MultiLane has developed a variety of test solutions that can characterize the high speed optical and electrical interfaces from 10G to 400G. At OFC MultiLane will demonstrate its new ML1016D-CR 53 GBaud PAM4 Optical Clock Recovery module for 100G Lambda testing.

About Optomind Inc.

Optomind Inc. is a global leader in development and cost-effective mass production of advanced active optical cable (AOC), offering the finest optical interconnect solutions to both data center and non-data center applications.

About II-VI Incorporated

II-VI Incorporated, a global leader in engineered materials and optoelectronic components, is a vertically integrated manufacturing company that develops innovative products for diversified applications in the industrial, optical communications, military, life sciences, semiconductor equipment, and consumer markets. The Company produces a wide variety of application-specific photonic and electronic materials and components, and deploys them in various forms, including integrated with advanced software to support our customers.

About MACOM

MACOM enables a better-connected and safer world by delivering breakthrough semiconductor technologies for optical, wireless and satellite networks that satisfy society’s insatiable demand for information. MACOM is a pillar of the semiconductor industry, thriving for more than 60 years of daring to change the world for the better, through bold technological strokes that deliver true competitive advantage to customers and superior value to investors. MACOM has design centers and sales offices throughout North America, Europe and Asia.

About MultiLane SAL

MultiLane Inc. develops instruments and interconnect test modules for 10 to 400 Gb/s data rates. Products include BERTs, TDR, optical and electrical scopes, and a host of MSA-compliant development tools for CFP, CFP2, QSFP, QSFP-DD, and OSFP modules. The company also offers compliance test services and fully automated test solutions. MultiLane’s products are used to test semiconductors, AOCs, DACs, electro-optical modules, and blades.



Contact:

Optomind Inc.
Media contact: Yung Sung Son at Email Contact, 408-782-4506

About II-VI Incorporated
Media contact: Mark Lourie at Email Contact

MACOM
Media Contact: Ozzie Billimoria, Email Contact

MultiLane SAL
Media contact: Kees Propstra at Email Contact, 510-738-9484




Review Article Be the first to review this article
Aldec


Featured Video
Jobs
Sr. Application Engineer for Mentor Graphics at Fremont, California
Senior Account Managers… FORMAL VERIFICATION...VALLEY for EDA Careers at San Jose, California
Senior Software Architect Internet for EDA Careers at San Jose, California
Hardware Engineer, Board Design for Arista Networks at Santa Clara, California
Salesforce Technical Lead   East Coast  for EDA Careers at Cherry Hill, New Jersey
Upcoming Events
FLEX 2020 and MSTC 2020 at DoubleTree by Hilton 2050 Gateway Place San Jose CA - Feb 24 - 27, 2020
DVCon U.S. 2020 at DoubleTree Hotel San Jose CA - Mar 2 - 5, 2020
OFC 2020 - The Optical Networking and Communication Conference & Exhibition at San Diego Convention Center San Diego CA - Mar 8 - 12, 2020
DATE '2020 at ALPEXPO Grenoble France - Mar 9 - 13, 2020



© 2020 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
25 North 14th Steet, Suite 710, San Jose, CA 95112
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes GISCafe - Geographical Information Services  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy PolicyAdvertise