Youth Robotics Teams Inspire Record Crowds at FIRST® Championship in Houston

3. FIRST® LEGO® League World FestivalFIRST LEGO League introduces younger students to real-world engineering challenges by inviting them to conduct research projects and build LEGO-based autonomous robots to complete tasks on a thematic playing surface. FIRST LEGO League teams, guided by their imaginations, discover exciting career possibilities and learn to make positive contributions to society. This year’s challenge, INTO ORBIT, tasked more than 323,000 students on 40,000 teams representing 95+ countries with exploring how to solve the physical and social problems associated with long-duration space flight, and propose solutions for any issues they identify.

Top honors went to Champion’s Award winner, Team 44264, IDB TECH-NO-LOGIC, of Verona, Italy; Champion’s Award Finalist, Team 14938, Club Oreo, of Austin, Texas; and Champion’s Award Finalist, Team 44195, DYCI Blue Ocean’s 10, of Quezon City, Philippines.

Other FIRST® LEGO® League awards included:

  • Robot Performance Award – Team 44178, HUNTSMAN, Georgetown, Malaysia.
  • Mechanical Design Award – Team 44293, SESI RED RABBIT, Americana, Brazil.
  • Programming Award – Team 44167, F6, Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
  • Strategy & Innovation Award – Team 44306, BotBrothers, Hockenheim, France.
  • Research Award – Team 44299, The Inventors, Voula, Greece.
  • Innovative Solution Award – Team 25825, No Wais Time, Honolulu, Hawaii.
  • Presentation Award – Team 44285, Forth Vortex, Tyr, Lebanon.
  • Inspiration Award – Team 44067, PRIME ROBOTICS, Horishni Plavni, Ukraine.
  • Teamwork Award – Team 33968, Forces of the Galaxy, Vancouver, B.C.
  • Gracious Professionalism® Award – Team 44319, SESI – SC TechMaker, Blumenau, Brazil.
  • Judges’ Awards
    • Team 44140, Mig_Botics, Migues, Uruguay.
    • Team 44184, ACTON SPACE TROOPERS, Tegucigalpa, Honduras.
    • Team 44253, Al Madinah Robotics, Al Madinah, Saudi Arabia.
    • Team 44286, 3geared, Zagreb, Croatia.
    • Team 44300, NGK (Next Generation Kids), Kalivia, Athens, Greece.
    • Team 29642, The Dark Stars, Bloomfield, N.M.

4. FIRST® LEGO® League Jr. World Festival ExpoFIRST LEGO League Jr. introduces children ages 6 to 9 to the exciting world of science and technology. Teams of up to six children and two adult Coaches take on a real-world Challenge, to be explored through research, critical thinking, and imagination. In this year’s Challenge, MISSION MOON, students learn about the Earth’s moon and what is needed to live there.

FIRST® LEGO® League Jr. awards went to:

  • Team Choice Award – Team 12, Moon Explorer, Beijing.
  • Discover and Show Award – Team 45, Unicorn Majesties of the Galaxy 1, St. Louis; and Team 5, Unicorn Girls, St. Louis.
  • Creative Show Award – Team 53, Master Builders, Las Vegas; and Team 51, Moon Al Hadi, Beirut, Lebanon.
  • Design and Show Awards – Team 40, Astro-Robo-Qem, Baalbek, Lebanon; and Team 21, Castronauts, Santa Clara, Calif.
  • Cooperative Poster Award – Team 47, Space Explorer, Da Nang, Vietnam.
  • Innovative Explorers Award – Team 50, Weibel Starfleet, Fremont, Calif.; Team 9, Camdenton FIRST FLL Jr. LASER Osage Beach Elementary #5, Camdenton, Mo.; Team 44, Astrobots, Alvarado, Mexico; Team 8, Little Astronaut, Zgharta, Lebanon; and Team 10, Engi-Gears, of Austin, Texas.
  • Explore and Discover Award – Team 48 APOLLO 11.2, Sugar Land, Texas; Team 15, The Awesome Panthers, Austin, Texas; Team 59, Pythagoras Academy, Richmond, B.C., Canada; and Team 56, Cyclone, Quezon City, Philippines.
  • Creative Explorers Award – Team 60 Carolina Cosmos, Raleigh, N.C.
  • Explore and Design Award – Team 1 Lunar Cats, Defuniak Springs, Fla.; Team 49, The Lunar Superstars, of Aiea, Hawaii; Team 57, The Lunacorns, Houston; Team 32, Moon Explorers, Kyiv, Ukraine; and Team 54, Mini Electrons, Oklahoma City.
  • Cooperative Explorers Award – Team 28, Techno Future, Alexandria, Egypt; and Team 34, Mischief Managed, Noble, Okla.
  • Innovative Model Awards – Team 29 Techno-Bots, Shawnee, Okla.; Team 46, Asteroid Jumpers (Gemini LEGO Jrs. 1), Melbourne Beach, Fla.; Team 18, Robotic RECK Rovers, Campbell, Calif.; and Team 26, Virus Jr., Tallinn, Estonia.
  • Building and Discovery Award – Team 25, Apollo 6.0, of Overland Park, Kan.; Team 33, Go Rockets, Denham Springs, La.; and Team 24, Astro Pharaohs, of Tanta, Egypt.
  • Creative Model Award – Team 13, I.C.E. Chips (Blue), Marrero,.; Team 41, Flying Ninjas, Bush, La.; Team 17, Lil ROBO-RANGERS “Challengers,” of Alton, Texas; Team 22, Builder Beavers, San Diego; Team 14, Junior TAZ BOTS – ASTRONAUTS, Boynton Beach, Fla.; Team 31, LEGO Dub, Alexandroupolis, Greece; and Team 6, LSU Rockets, of Port Allen, La.
  • Model Design Award – Team 16, Wandering Moon, Kumming, China.
  • Cooperative Model Award – Team 19, Robo Wildcats, Los Angeles; Team 39, Royal Queens, St. Louis; Team 2, LEGO Lions, Kissimmee, Fla.; Team 37, Rockin’ Robots, Renton, Wash.; Team 38, UNIbots, Houston; and Team 43, Brave Builders & Beyond, Camdenton, Mo.
  • Innovative Programming Award – Team 7, Planetbot, Merida, Mexico; Team 52, Oxygen, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam; and Team 36, Aerobic Plan, Nanchang, China.
  • Discover and Program Award – Team 55, Sonic Leopards of the Galaxy, Houston; Team 3, Super Space Lamingtons, Wollongong, Australia; Team 27, Eco-moon 2.0, Hong Kong, China; and Team 4, Space Explorers, Chtaura, Lebanon.
  • Creative Programming Award – Team 58, LEGO Hurricane, Redmond, Wash.; Team 20, Atlas.Inventor, Kyiv, Ukraine; and Team 35, MoonMachines, Sandy, Utah.
  • Programming Design Award – Team 23, Beta WeDo2, Bonners Ferry, Idaho.; and Team 12, Moon Explorer, Beijing.
  • Cooperative Programming Award – Team 11, Glow Travellers, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates.

« Previous Page 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7  Next Page »



Review Article Be the first to review this article
Aldec

 True Circuits: Ultra PLL

Featured Video
Latest Blog Posts
Anupam BakshiAgnisys Automation Review
by Anupam Bakshi
Automation of the UVM Register Abstraction Layer
Bob Smith, Executive DirectorBridging the Frontier
by Bob Smith, Executive Director
Virtual 2020 CEO Outlook Set for June 17
Colin WallsEmbedded Software
by Colin Walls
Multiple constructors in C++
Jobs
Senior Analog Design Engineers #5337 for EDA Careers at EAST COAST, California
Software Engineer for EDA Careers at RTP, North Carolina
Senior Layout Engineer for EDA Careers at EAST COAST, California
Senior Application Engineer Formal Verification for EDA Careers at San Jose and Austin, California
Upcoming Events
Sensors Expo & Conference at McEnery Convention Center 150 W. San Carlos Street SAN JOSE CA - Jun 22 - 24, 2020
Nanotech 2020 Conference and Expo at National Harbor MD - Jun 29 - 1, 2020
IEEE Computer Society Annual Symposium on VLSI (ISVLSI) 2020 at Limassol Hotel, Amathus Area, Pareklisia Cyprus - Jul 6 - 8, 2020
57th Design Automation Conference 2020 at San Francisco CA - Jul 19 - 23, 2020
DownStream: Solutions for Post Processing PCB Designs
Verific: SystemVerilog & VHDL Parsers



© 2020 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
25 North 14th Steet, Suite 710, San Jose, CA 95112
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes GISCafe - Geographical Information Services  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy PolicyAdvertise